Family Class Immigration

Family sponsorship is a way to reunite families in Canada. The Government of Canada is making it faster and easier for Canadians and permanent residents to reunite with their spouses.

There are many options for family members that are Canadian citizens or permanent residents to sponsor a family member living abroad, to become a permanent resident in Canada.

The Canadian family member may sponsor:
• His or her spouse
• Common-law partner
• Conjugal partner
• Dependent child
• Adopted children
• Parents
• Grandparents

Requirements for a Sponsor
In addition to being a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, the sponsor must also fulfill a few other requirements in order to be eligible.

The sponsor must:
1. Prove that they will be able to financially support their family member and any dependent, if necessary
2. Enter into an agreement with the Government of Canada or Quebec, as well as the sponsored relative, where the sponsor will agree to support the family member for a certain amount of time. The sponsored relative must make an effort to support themselves, as well.
3. Either reside in Canada prove their intention to live in Canada when the sponsored relative arrives in Canada
4. Be at least 18 years old
5. Not be incarcerated or charged with a serious offence
6. Not be bankrupt
7. Not be under a removal order if a Permanent Resident