Permanent Residency for Skilled Worker

Skilled workers and professionals are people, whose education and work experience help them find work and settle down as permanent resident in Canada they wish to make their home. With large of number of people retiring in Canada, the need of skilled worker is increasing every year. Canada is a land of opportunity and thousands and thousands of people get their PR card status in Canada every single year.

Canada is looking for young, self-motivated and well-educated skilled worker and professionals to contribute to its economy. The country is seeking job ready professionals who can fulfill the requirements and adapt in the rapidly job changing market. Canada skilled worker visa is the land mark opportunity for all hardworking skilled workers and professionals to explore their knowledge and skills in the Canadian Job market.

The permanent residents get the following benefits:
• The Right to receive most social benefits that Canadian citizens receive, including health care coverage.
• The Right to live, work or study anywhere in Canada.
• The Right to apply for Canadian citizenship after a period of residence.
• Protection under Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

There are a number of ways to obtain a Canadian PR. Five main categories for Canadian Permanent Residence are:

Express Entry is the new selection system for Canadian immigration, designed to select skilled workers for immigration to Canada. It is a completely electronic process involving the federal government, provincial governments, and Canadian employers.
Read Full Details

Canada offers tremendous opportunities to foreigners who want to do business in Canada. Every year, thousands of ambitious business people start their business and settle here.
The objective of the Business Immigration Program is to encourage investment and employment in Canada through the migration of people who have the ability to successfully establish or invest in a business in Canada.

3 Main Categories to Business Visas in Canada
Individuals with business/managerial experience and relatively high net-worth may apply for a Canadian permanent residence under the Canada Business Immigration Program in one of the following three sub-categories:
1. Investors
2. Entrepreneurs
3. Self Employed Persons

Family sponsorship is a way to reunite families in Canada. The Government of Canada is making it faster and easier for Canadians and permanent residents to reunite with their spouses.
There are many options for family members that are Canadian citizens or permanent residents to sponsor a family member living abroad, to become a permanent resident in Canada.

The Canadian family member may sponsor:
• His or her spouse
• Common-law partner
• Conjugal partner
• Dependent child
• Adopted children
• Parents
• Grandparents

Requirements for a Sponsor
In addition to being a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, the sponsor must also fulfill a few other requirements in order to be eligible.

The sponsor must:
1. Prove that they will be able to financially support their family member and any dependent, if necessary
2. Enter into an agreement with the Government of Canada or Quebec, as well as the sponsored relative, where the sponsor will agree to support the family member for a certain amount of time. The sponsored relative must make an effort to support themselves, as well.
3. Either reside in Canada prove their intention to live in Canada when the sponsored relative arrives in Canada
4. Be at least 18 years old
5. Not be incarcerated or charged with a serious offence
6. Not be bankrupt
7. Not be under a removal order if a Permanent Resident

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is an immigration program aimed to help temporary foreign workers and foreign students to apply their work experience and education towards their applications for residency. The Canadian Experience Class supports the transition from temporary residence to permanent residence, taking into account the time that the international student or skilled worker spent in Canada while contributing to Canadian society.

Minimum requirements
The applicant must:
• have at least 12 months of full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Canada in the three years before you apply,
• have gained your experience in Canada with the proper authorization,
• meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening),
• plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

Skilled work experience
According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means:
• Managerial jobs (NOC skill level 0)
• Professional jobs (NOC skill type A)
• Technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B)
Your experience must be at least 12 months of full-time or an equal amount in part-time hours.

Education
There is no education requirement for Canadian Experience Class. But, if the applicant wants to earn points for his/her education under Express Entry, the applicant either need:
• a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree,
• an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC

Language ability
The applicant must:
• meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs OR Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for NOC B jobs
• take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

Express Entry is the new selection system for Canadian immigration, designed to select skilled workers for immigration to Canada. It is a completely electronic process involving the federal government, provincial governments, and Canadian employers.
Read Full Details