Migrate & Get Direct PR in Australia
Know Your Eligibility

Why Australia?

Australia is a wealthy country with a population of over 21 million people and the world’s sixth largest nation after Russia, Canada, China, the USA and Brazil.

The resource sector is booming and does not have enough skilled workers to meet the demand of the industries. This presents an ample opportunity for the potential skilled workers around the world to look towards Australia for migration and find work.

Beautiful climate, geography, beaches and heartbreaking outback sceneries, high quality education, security, huge opportunities for human progress and a better worth of life attract most migrants to move Australia.

Skilled Independent Visa

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189):

Features:
This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements: You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

• nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
• obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
• not yet turned 50 years of age
• achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the point tests
• at least competent English.

Skilled Nominated Visa

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190):

Features:
This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements:
You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have:

• nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
• obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
• not yet turned 50 years of age
• achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
• at least competent English
• been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489):

Features:
This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years.
For the Invited Pathway – Submit an Expression of Interest.
For the Extended Stay Pathway – Apply for a S Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal Visa (subclass 489) visa.
For family members of someone who already holds a subclass 489, 475, 487, 495 or 496 – Apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subsequent Entrant (subclass 489) visa.

Requirements:
Invited Pathway
You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

• been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
• nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list
• a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
• not yet turned 50 years of age
• achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
• at least competent English competent English

Extended Stay Pathway You can also apply for this visa if you hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.